IUCN Otter Specialist Group . . . leading global otter conservation Last Update: Wednesday September 27, 2017
 
[Home] | [Site Map] | [Contact Us]
[Home] | [Members] | [News] | [Bulletin] | [Q & A] | [Species] | [Library]
001

Members of the IUCN/SSC Otter Specialist Group


 

Members Only Area:
You will need your ID and Password
Please contact the Webmaster if you have any problems or need a password reminder

Log into Members Only Area
OSG Mailing List : All members are subscribed to the OSG Mailing List, and may also be subscribed to additional species or continental mailing lists.
Chair


Nicole Duplaix

Deputy Chairs
Arno Gutleb and Lesley Wright
Mangement Team
Nicole Duplaix
Margherita Bandini, Carol Bennetto, Will Duckworth, Arno Gutleb, Andreas Kranz, Anna Loy, Anna Roos, Melissa Savage, Lesley Wright
Financial Officer
Melissa Savage
Chairs Emeritus
Padma de Silva and Pat Foster-Turley
Continental Coordinators
Africa (Anglophone) Tom Serfass Deputy Jan Reed-Smith Asia West Atul Borker
Africa (Francophone) Hélène Jacques Europe Anna Roos
Asia Southeast N Sivasothi North America Tom Serfass
Deputy: Megan Isadore
Asia Himalayan Region Melissa Savage Central America Victor Manuel Santiago Plata
Asia East Bosco Chan South America Marcelo Rheingantz
Species Coordinators
Aonyx capensis Hélène Jacques Deputy: Jan Reed-Smith Lontra provocax Max Sepulveda Deputy: Alexandro Valenzuela
Aonyx cinereus Aadrean Lutra lutra Anna Roos
Aonyx congicus Hélène Jacques Deputy: Jan Reed-Smith Hydrictis maculicollis Hélène Jacques Deputy: Jan Reed-Smith
Enhydra lutris Angela Doroff Deputy: Shawn Larson Lutra sumatrana Hiroshi Sasaki
Lontra canadensis Tom Serfass Lutrogale perspicillata Atul Borker
Lontra felina Juan Valqui Pteronura brasiliensis Caroline Leuchtenberger
Lontra longicaudis Marcelo Rheingantz    
Other Officers
Editor of the Bulletin Arno Gutleb Deputy: Lesley Wright Education/Outreach Carol Bennetto Deputy: Katrina Fernandez
Membership Coordinator Lesley Wright Multi Media Outreach Coordinator Margherita Bandini
Red List Authority Syed Ainul Hussain Forum Coordinator Yvonne Black
Otter Trade Task Force Chris Shepherd
Deputy
: Meryl Theng
Outreach and Conflict Resolution Task Force Kelly Pearce, Andreas Kranz
Climate Change Anna Loy Otters in Zoos etc (OZ) Allan Galway
Scientific Advisors Hans Kruuk and Will Duckworth Webmasters Lesley Wright Deputy: Margherita Bandini

Last updated 27/09/2017
309 members
Country Representitivers in Bold
Claudio Chehébar Argentina
Alejandro Valenzuela Argentina
Vasantha Nugegoda Australia
Andreas Kranz Austria
Michaela Bodner Austria
Jutta Jahrl Austria
Marcia Sittenthaler Austria
Mostafa Feeroz Bangladesh
Sharmin Akhtar Bangladesh
Sajeda Begum Bangladesh
Kamrul Hasan Bangladesh
Shamia Shoma Bangladesh
Hugues Akpona Benin
Paul van Damme Bolivia
Robert Wallace Bolivia
Silvana Campello Brazil
Georgios Georgiadis Brazil
Livia de Almeida Rodrigues Brazil
Sabrina Bettoni Brazil
Oldemar Carvalho Junior Brazil
Andre Coelho Brazil
Gália Ely de Mattos Brazil
Emanuela Evangelista Brazil
Vania Fonseca Brazil
Izabela Laurentino Brazil
Benaya Leles Brazil
Caroline Leuchtenberger Brazil
Miriam Marmontel Brazil
Manoel Muanis Brazil
Luciana Pacca Brazil
Thais Pereira Brazil
Juliana Quadros Brazil
Marcelo Lopes Rheingantz Brazil
Carolina Ribas Brazil
Patricia Farias Rosas-Ribeiro Brazil
Marina Schweizer Brazil
Grazielle Soresini Brazil
Douglas Trent Brazil
Cristine Trinca Brazil
Rogério Vieira Brazil
Helen Waldemarin Brazil
Fernando Weber Rosas Brazil
Sokrith Heng Cambodia
Michael Belanger Canada
Nesime Askin Canada
Jenny Balke Canada
Daniel Gallant Canada
Linda Nichol Canada
Clio Smeeton Canada
Carin Wittnich Canada
Gonzalo Medina Vogel Chile
Ricardo Alvarez Chile
Manuel Badilla Chile
José Luis Bartheld Chile
Julio Moscoso Sanchez Chile
Maximiliano Sepúlveda Chile
Rinaldo Verdi Chile
Juliana Vianna  
Bosco Chan China
Li Lori Fei China
Sharne McMillan China
Alvaro Botero-Botero Colombia
Fernando Trujillo Colombia
Jo Thompson Congo
Victor Manuel Santiago Plata Costa Rica
Lukáš Poledník Czech Republic
Petra Hajkova Czech Republic
Roman Lyach Czech Republic
Kevin Roche Czech Republic
Aksel Bo Madsen Denmark
Morten Elmeros Denmark
Bjarne Sögaard Denmark
Victor Uteras Ecuador
Engedasew Andarge Ethiopia
Ulla-Maija Liukko Finland
Hélène Jacques France
Rachel Kuhn France
Lionel Lafontaine France
Laurent Mercier France
Elodie Rey France
René Rosoux France
Benoit de Thoisy French Guiana
George Gorgadze Georgia
Hans-Heinrich Krüger Germany
Wolfgang Gettmann Germany
Silke Hauer Germany
Katrin Heuer Germany
AstridKiendlGermany
Reinhard Klenke Germany
Tina Mumm Germany
Matthias Rinke Germany
Anja Roy Germany
Christof Schenck Germany
Maria Schmalz Germany
Sabine Stolzenberg Germany
Juan Valqui Germany
Antje Weber Germany
Heike Weber Germany
Antonia Galanaki Greece
Alexandros Karamanlidis Greece
Christina Ward Guyana
Jozsef Lanski Hungary
Syed Ainul Hussain India
CR Aneesh India
Anith Basavaiah India
Atul Borker India
Mayukh Dey India
Katrina Fernandez India
M Gopakumar India
Abhishek Gopal India
Pushpinder Jamwal India
Prashant Joshi India
Murthy Kantimahanti India
Sunita Khatiwara India
Hannah Krupa India
Rahul Kumar India
Jessica Luis India
Kannadasan Narasimmarajan India
Eswar Narayana India
Nisarg Prakash India
Akshit Suther India
Krunal Trivedi India
Irwansyah Reza Lubis Indonesia
Aad Aadrean Indonesia
Wulan Pusparini Indonesia
Omar Fadhil Al-Sheikhly Iraq
Ferdia Marnell Ireland
Catherine O'Reilly Ireland
Amit Dolev Israel
Roni Shachal Israel
Anna Loy Italy
Margherita Bandini Italy
Antonio Canu Italy
Giuseppina de Castro Italy
Caterina Ferrari Italy
Romina Fusillo Italy
Simone Giovacchini Italy
Laura Lerone Italy
Manlio Marcello Italy
Angelina Mela Italy
Marco Pavenello Italy
Claudio Prigioni Italy
Lorenzo Quaglietta Italy
Hiroshi Sasaki Japan
Motokazu Ando Japan
Nobuhiro Ohnishi Japan
Yumiko Okamoto Japan
Daisuke Waku Japan
Camille Coudrat Laos
Janis Ozolinš Latvia
Linas Balciauskas Lithuania
Gerard Schmidt Luxembourg
Arno Gutleb Luxembourg
Hanne Christensen Luxemburg
Jamie Bouhuys Malaysia
Mike H.N. Chong Malaysia
Anthony Sebastian Malaysia
Chris Shepherd Malaysia
Leona Wai Malaysia
Juan Pablo Gallo-Reynoso Mexico
Jimena Guerrero Flores Mexico
Pablo César Hernández-Romero Mexico
Gloria Ponce García Mexico
Gandhiv Kafle Nepal
Dhruba Bijaya Nepal
Rajesh Jha Nepal
Purna Man Shrestha Nepal
Mohan Shrestha Nepal
Sanjan Thapa Nepal
Maxine Jenkins New Zealand
Jiska van Dijk Norway
Thrine Moen Heggberget Norway
Waseem Ahmad Khan Pakistan
Jorge Calvimontes Peru
Carlos Calvos Mac Peru
Vanessa Bachmann Peru
Adi Barocas Peru
Jessica Groenendijk Peru
Hauke Hoops Peru
Joel Mendoza Peru
José Pizarro-Neyra Peru
Maribel Recharte Peru
Lyca Sandrea G Castro Philippines
Jerzy Romanowski Poland
Margarida Santos-Reis Portugal
Nuno Pedroso Portugal
Teresa Sales-Luís Portugal
Bouros George Romania
Alexey Oleynikov Russia
N Sivasothi Singapore
Max Khoo De Yuan Singapore
Adrian Loo Singapore
Annette Olsson Singapore
Jeffery Teo Singapore
Meryl Theng Singapore
Peter Urban Slovakia
Jan Kadlecik Slovakia
Tatjana Gregorc Slovenia
Marjana Hönigsfeld Adamic Slovenia
Michael Somers South Africa
Rowan Jordaan South Africa
Thabang Madisha South Africa
Nicola Okes South Africa
David Rowe-Rowe South Africa
Nicci Wright South Africa
Sungyong Han South Korea
Sungwon Hong South Korea
Jesus Fernandez-Moran Spain
Pablo García Díaz Spain
Santiago Palazón Spain
Jordi Ruiz-Olmo Spain
Padma de Silva Sri Lanka
Mia Bisther Sweden
Johanna Arrendal Sweden
Katarina Loso Sweden
Anna Roos Sweden
Thomas Sjöasen Sweden
Darius Weber Switzerland
Irene Weinberger Switzerland
Ling-Ling Lee Taiwan
Addy de Jongh The Netherlands
Hugh Jansmann The Netherlands
Ellen van Norren The Netherlands
Gareth Parry UK
Daniel Allen UK
Carol Bennetto UK
Yvonne Black UK
John Campbell UK
Elizabeth Chadwick UK
John Crooks UK
Ruth Davidson UK
Alana Dewar UK
Will Duckworth UK
Robert Elmer UK
David Field UK
Melanie Findlay UK
Allan Galway UK
Rosemary Green UK
Adam Grogan UK
Charlie Hamilton James UK
Lauren Harrington UK
Carol Heap UK
Eleanor Kean UK
Viven Kent UK
Hans Kruuk UK
Emmelianna Kumar UK
Geoff Liles UK
Chris Matcham UK
Rosemary Moorhouse-Gann UK
Jason Palmer UK
Jo Pearse UK
Stephen Powles UK
Nathan Roberts UK
Lizzie Ross UK
Graham Scholey UK
Willow Smallbone UK
Anna-Marie Tennant UK
Samantha Walker UK
Dave Webb UK
Patrick White UK
Heather Wood UK
Claudia Elozondo Uruguay
Alvaro Soutullo Uruguay
Tom Serfass USA
Robert Aston USA
Kelsey Baird USA
Helen Bateman USA
Natalia Belfiore USA
Merav Ben-David USA
Brittany Blades USA
Gail Blundell USA
Jim Bodkin USA
Robert Brooks USA
Kristin Brzeski USA
Victor Camp USA
Alana Chin USA
Lisa Davenport USA
Angela Doroff USA
Nicole Duplaix USA
Meaghan Harris USA
Pat Foster-Turley USA
Howard Golden USA
David Hamilton USA
Megan Isadore USA
Dane Jorgensen USA
Klaus-Peter Koepfli USA
George Kolias USA
Shawn Larson USA
Celeste Lombardi USA
Brock McMillan USA
Kelly Pearce USA
Janice Reed-Smith USA
Laura Rink USA
Chuck Roe USA
Melissa Savage USA
Steven Schaefer USA
Tammy Schmidt USA
Alan Shabel USA
Steve Shimek USA
Sadie Stevens USA
Sheila Sykes-Gatz USA
Sarah Walkley USA
Terry Webb USA
Daniel Willcox Vietnam